Future Workforce & Education Stats

Urbandale is home to six public school districts and two private schools. See a map of the school districts in Urbandale at this link.

Generally, educational institutions accessible to residents of Urbandale perform above the State of Iowa's average score in a number of performance standards. Iowa's focus on a top notch educational system contributes to a high quality of life for Urbandale citizens and a solid pipeline of talent for the business community's future workforce.

Public Schools

School
Graduation Rate (2020)Proficiency (2018-2019)ACT Score (2020)
Urbandale98.8%76.2%22.3
Johnston97.9%81.6%23.8
Waukee98.0%84.4%23.0
Des Moines Independent76.6%48.1%16.8
West Des Moines94.4%73.2%21.6
Dallas Center-Grimes95.6%84.2%21.9

Private Schools

SchoolGraduation Rate (2021)ACT Score (2021)
Des Moines Christian100.0%23.2


Urbandale is home to St. Pius X School as well. However, these statistics are reported for high schools only, and St. Pius X School offers classes from Kindergarten through 8th grade.

State of Iowa (2020)

Measurement State Average
Graduation Rate91.8%
Proficiency69.5%
ACT Score21.6 State Average, 20.8 National Average

Definitions

Proficiency describes a school's success at meeting minimally sufficient performance level benchmarks, in the subjects of Reading, Mathematics, or a combination of both.

Sources include Iowa Department of Education, annual progress report from Des Moines Christian and ACT Inc.